[SARA 2000]
SARA 2000 Home
Invited Speakers
Schedule & slides
Proceedings
Organization
Related Meetings
Final Call For Papers
Important Dates
Sponsors


We are delighted to announce the preliminary agenda of SARA-2000. The schedule includes, in addition to regular paper presentations, three invited talks, one invited tutorial, two panels, and one poster session.

The proceedings of SARA-2000 are published as Volume 1864 of the Lecture Notes in Artificial Intelligence series of Springer-Verlag. They can be accessed on-line through the LNCS OnLine LINK Information Service of Springer-Verlag.

Tentative Agenda for SARA-2000

Wednesday, July 26th

15.45-18.30 Registration
18.00-20.00 Welcome drink
20.00-21:30 Dinner

Thursday July 27th

08.50-09.00 Opening remarks: Berthe Y. Choueiry & Toby Walsh
09.00-10.00 Invited talk (chair Rob Holte):
An Overview of MAXQ Hierarchical Reinforcement Learning
Tom Dietterich (Oregon State University)
10.00-10.30 Coffee break
10.30-12.30 Session 1: Programming & Formal Methods (chair Mike Lowry)
10.30-11.10 Interactions of Abstractions in Programming (PostScript slides, LaTex slides)
Gordon S. Novak Jr. (University of Texas at Austin)
11.10-11.50 Reformulation and Approximation in Model Checking
Peter Z. Revesz (University of Nebraska-Lincoln)
11.50-12.20 Improving the Efficiency of Reasoning Through Structure-Based Reformulation
Eyal Amir, Sheila McIlraith (Stanford University)
12.20-12.30 Discussion (Mike Lowry)
12.30-14.00 Lunch
14.00-15.30 Session 2: Constraints (chair Eugene C. Freuder)
14.00-14.40 A CSP Abstraction Framework
Christophe Lecoutre, Sylvain Merchez, Frédéric. Boussemart and Eric Grégoire (Université d'Artois)
14.40-15.20 An Abstraction Framework for Soft Constraints, And Its Relationship with Constraint Propagation. (PostScript slides)
Stefano Bistarelli (Università di Pisa), Philippe Codognet (Université Paris VI), Francesca Rossi (Università di Padova)
15.20-15.30 Discussion (Eugene C. Freuder)
15.30-16.00 Coffee break
16.00-18.00 Session 3: Knowledge representation & planning (chair Tom Ellman)
16.00-16.30 On Reformulating Planning As Dynamic Constraint Satisfaction (Power Point slides, PostScript slides)
Jeremy Frank, Ari K. Jonsson, Paul Morris (NASA Ames Research Center)
16.30-17.10 Grid-based Histogram Arithmetic for the Probabilistic Analysis of Functions. (PostScript slides)
Carlos Carreras, Manuel V. Hermenegildo (Technical University of Madrid)
17.10-17.50 Abstractions for Knowledge Organization of Relational Descriptions
Isabelle Bournaud (Université Paris-Sud), Melanie Courtine (Université Paris VI), Jean-Daniel Zucker (Université Paris VI)
17.50-18.00 Discussion (Tom Ellman)
19.00-20.30 Dinner

Friday July 28th

09.00-10.00 Invited talk (chair Mike Lowry):
Partial Completeness of Abstract Fixpoint Checking
Patrick Cousot (École Normale Supérieure, Paris)
10.00-10.30 Coffee break
10.30-12.30 Session 4: Learning (chair Hiroshi Motoda)
10.30-11.10 The Lumberjack Algorithm for Learning Linked Decision Forests
William T.B. Uther, Manuela M. Veloso (Carnegie Mellon University)
11.10-11.40 Using Feature Hierarchies in Bayesian Network Learning
Marie desJardins (SRI International), Lise Getoor and Daphne Koller (Stanford University)
11.40-12.10 Abstraction and Phase Transitions in Relational Learning
Lorenza Saitta (Università del Piemonte Orientale) and Jean-Daniel Zucker (Université Paris VI)
12.10-12.20 Discussion (Hiroshi Motoda)
12.30-14.00 Lunch
14.00-15.00 Panel 1: Software engineering
Patrick Cousot (École Normale Supérieure, Paris, Pointer) ), Tom Ellman (Vassar College) chair, Michael Lowry (NASA Ames Research Center), Gordon S. Novak Jr. (University of Texas at Austin)
15.00-16.00 Invited tutorial (chair Michael Genesereth)
From Reality to Databases: a One-to-Many Relationship (Power Point slides)
Stefano Spaccapietra (EPFL)
16.00-16.30 Coffee break
16.30-18.00 Session 5: Databases (chair Peter Z. Revesz)
16.30-17.10 Approximating Data in Constraint Databases
Rui Chen, Min Ouyang and Peter Z. Revesz (University of Nebraska-Lincoln)
17.10-17.50 Linearly Bounded Reformulations of Unary Databases
Rada Chirkova, Michael R. Genesereth (Stanford University)
17.50-18.00 Discussion (Peter Z. Revesz)
18.00-18.30 Poster presentations (chair Toby Walsh)
18.00-18:05 An Agent-Based Approach to Robust Switching Between Abstraction Levels for Fault Diagnosis
Terrence P. Fries (Coastal Carolina University), James H. Graham (University of Louisville)
18:05-18:10 A Compositional Approach to Causality
T.K. Satish Kumar (Stanford University)
18:10-18:15 A Method for Finding Consistent Hypotheses Using Abstraction
Yoshiaki Okubo, Makoto Haraguchi, Yan Fang Zheng (Hokkaido University)
18.30-19.30 Posters and drinks
19.30-21.00 Dinner

Saturday July 29th

09.00-10.00 Invited talk (chair Toby Walsh):
Recent Progress in the Design and Analysis of Admissible Heuristic Functions (Power Point slides)
Richard E. Korf (University of California, Los Angeles)
10.00-10.25 Coffee break
10.25-11.40 Session 6: Heuristic search & reformulation (chair Lise Getoor)
10.25-10.55 Experiments with Automatically Created Memory-Based Heuristics
Istvan T. Hernadvolgyi, Robert C. Holte (University of Ottawa)
10.55-11.25 Reformulating Propositional Satisfiability as Constraint Satisfaction
Toby Walsh (University of York)
11.25-11.40 Discussion (Lise Getoor)
11.40-13.00 Panel 2: AR&A in Temporal and Spatial Reasoning.
Claudio Bettini (Università degli Studi di Milano), Tony Cohn (University of Leeds, Power Point slides) chair, Ben Kuipers (University of Texas at Austin, PostScript slides) and Ivan Ordonez (The Ohio State University)
13.00-14.30 Lunch
Departure to Austin



Mailing List: To be added or removed from the SARA mailing list, please send an email message to <holte@cs.ualberta.ca> with the following body: un/subscribe sara your-email-address.


Last Modified: Tuesday, 11 Apr 2006 11:35 CDT
Berthe Y. Choueiry <choueiry@cse.unl.edu>